CLA-2-29:RR:NC:SP:236 I88417

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Hydroquinone (Photo Grade), CAS#123-31-9, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by your company representative, the product will be imported in bulk.

The applicable subheading for the Hydroquinone (Photo Grade) will be 2907.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Phenols; phenol-alcohols: Hydroquinone (Quinol) and its salts: Photographic grade. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division